Bar chart of the ten employers granted the most Irish employment permits in 2025, from DETE data: Google Ireland Limited 368, Ernst & Young 278, University Limerick Hospitals Group 251, Amazon Development Centre Ireland Limited 245, Redwood Extended Care Facility UC 237, Accenture Limited 195, Tata Consultancy Services Limited 153, Cork University Hospital 146, WuXi Biologics Ireland Limited 130 and Mowlam Healthcare Services Unlimited Company 129.

Companies That Received Irish Employment Permits: Official 2025 and 2026 Data

Last updated: 21 October 2026  |  Data: Department of Enterprise, Tourism and Employment (DETE) employment permit statistics — full year 2025 and January to May 2026, the latest month published.

Which companies in Ireland actually obtain employment permits for non-EEA workers? The Department of Enterprise, Tourism and Employment (DETE) publishes the answer: a list of every employer issued with an employment permit, with the number issued each month. This guide ranks the employers that received the most permits in 2025 and in the first five months of 2026, explains what the figures do and do not show, and sets out how to check whether a company is hiring now. If you searched for “companies that sponsor work permits in Ireland”, this is the closest official evidence available — but it records permits already issued, not current vacancies.

Important: This is general information, not legal or immigration advice. QuickHireAlert is an independent publisher, not a recruiter or employer, and is not connected with any company named here. A company appearing in DETE’s list does not mean it is hiring now, that it will support a permit for any particular role, or that it will consider your application.

Quick Answer: Which Companies Received the Most Employment Permits?

Want new Ireland job alerts and permit updates by email?

In 2025, DETE issued 31,044 employment permits to 8,330 employers. The five employers with the most permits were:

  • Google Ireland Limited: 368
  • Ernst & Young: 278
  • University Limerick Hospitals Group: 251
  • Amazon Development Centre Ireland Limited: 245
  • Redwood Extended Care Facility UC: 237

From January to May 2026 (the latest data published), 15,535 permits were issued to 4,921 employers. The top five were:

  • Dawn Meats Ireland UC: 248
  • Redwood Extended Care Facility Unlimited Company: 143
  • Costern Unlimited Company: 127
  • Google Ireland Limited: 125
  • Rosderra Irish Meats Group UC: 116

Most employers appear only a handful of times: 4,742 of the 8,330 employers on the 2025 list (57%) received a single permit. Names are shown exactly as DETE publishes them, which is usually the registered company name.

What This Data Measures

DETE publishes its company listings alongside its other employment permit statistics. For the current year, DETE says the list “details companies issued with permits from the beginning of the year up until the last day of the previous month” (see the 2026 statistics page).

For each employer, the file shows:

  • the employer’s name, as recorded on the permit;
  • the number of permits issued to that employer in each month; and
  • a total for the period.

The company file does not show:

  • job titles, occupations or salaries;
  • the type of permit (for example Critical Skills or General Employment Permit), or whether a permit was new or a renewal;
  • applications that were refused or withdrawn, or how many people applied;
  • the employer’s sector or the county where the job is based; or
  • whether the employer is recruiting now.

Reporting Period

Scroll to see the full table →

20252026 (to date)
Period coveredJanuary to December 2025January to May 2026
Permits issued31,04415,535
Permits refused (all employers)3,4321,782
Employers on the company list8,3304,921
Source filePermits issued to companies 2025 (XLSX)Employment permits issued to companies 2026 (XLSX)

Refusal totals come from DETE’s nationality and county tables; the company file lists issued permits only. The 2026 files were uploaded in June 2026 and cover January to May. We will update this guide when DETE publishes later months.

Top 50 Employers by Employment Permits Issued in 2025

Scroll to see the full table →

RankEmployer (as published by DETE)Permits issued in 2025Jan–May 2026
1Google Ireland Limited368125
2Ernst & Young27864
3University Limerick Hospitals Group25157
4Amazon Development Centre Ireland Limited24536
5Redwood Extended Care Facility UC237—
6Accenture Limited19578
7Tata Consultancy Services Limited15376
8Cork University Hospital14686
9WuXi Biologics Ireland Limited13038
10Mowlam Healthcare Services Unlimited Company12998
11Costern Unlimited Company128127
12Software Labs Campus Unlimited Company12733
13Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL12555
14Bernard Kavanagh and Sons Limited1234
15Resilience Healthcare Limited117104
16Monaghan Mushrooms Ireland UC11119
17Dawn Meats Ireland UC111248
18Amazon Data Services Ireland Limited10741
19Cognizant Technology Solutions Ireland Limited10343
20QT Technologies Ireland Limited10067
21Deloitte Ireland LLP9934
22University Hospital Kerry9747
23Wild Atlantic Pictures Limited955
24Walsh Mushrooms Golden Unlimited Company933
25University Hospital Waterford9131
26Applus Inspection Services Ireland Ltd89113
27MasterCard Ireland Limited8928
28TLC Health Services Limited8626
29NT R&D Logistics Systems Limited8445
30SFDC Ireland Limited8329
31Meta Platforms Ireland Limited8333
32Liffey Meats (Cavan) Unlimited Company83—
33Children's Health Ireland8227
34Knockrobin Nursing Home Limited8122
35Infosys Limited8038
36Analog Devices International Unlimited Company7735
37Platinum Home Care Limited7556
38Intel Ireland Limited7447
39Circet Networks (Ireland) Limited7479
40Bartra OpCo (Beaumont NH) Limited7435
41InisCare Limited7388
42Amazon Ireland Support Services Limited7342
43Galway University Hospital7237
44Kel-Tech Engineering (Waterford) Limited6966
45Eli Lilly Kinsale Limited6945
46Radley Engineering Limited691
47Rosderra Irish Meats Group UC67116
48Danu Home Care67—
49The Rehab Group CLG6512
50Tusla – Child and Family Agency6426

The January–May 2026 column matches names exactly, ignoring only capitalisation, punctuation and “Ltd”/“Limited”. A dash means no permit was recorded under that name in those months; it does not mean the employer has stopped hiring. The full 2025 list of 8,330 employers is in DETE’s 2025 company file.

The Latest Data: Top 20 Employers, January to May 2026

Scroll to see the full table →

RankEmployerJanFebMarAprMayTotal
1Dawn Meats Ireland UC541125113248
2Redwood Extended Care Facility Unlimited Company276628175143
3Costern Unlimited Company277225219127
4Google Ireland Limited3719181635125
5Rosderra Irish Meats Group UC2525102116
6Applus Inspection Services Ireland Limited403719611113
7Resilience Healthcare Limited2813242613104
8Bus Átha Cliath – Dublin Bus0316750103
9Allpro Security Services Ireland Limited000207999
10Mowlam Healthcare Services Unlimited Company110702698
11Nua Healthcare Services Limited9711352789
12InisCare Limited18232619288
13Cork University Hospital3231321886
14Circet Networks (Ireland) Limited64424579
15Accenture Limited191215171578
16Tata Consultancy Services Limited12189251276
17Anglo Beef Processors Ireland Unlimited Company34755271
18Kellor Services (IRE) Limited00065368
19QT Technologies Ireland Limited10201271867
20Kel-Tech Engineering (Waterford) Limited2741619066

Monthly figures show how uneven permit numbers can be. Several meat processors, for example, received most of their 2026 permits in April and May, which may reflect seasonal or one-off recruitment rather than a steady pattern.

Companies That Appear Under Several Names

Large organisations often operate through more than one registered company, and each one appears separately in DETE’s list. The table below groups some well-known examples by name. This grouping is our own editorial illustration, not a DETE figure, and it may not capture every related company.

Scroll to see the full table →

Group (editorial)Entities in 2025 listPermits 2025Permits Jan–May 2026Names matched
Amazon4550174Amazon Data Services Ireland Limited; Amazon Development Centre Ireland Limited; Amazon Ireland Support Services Limited; Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL
Google2385132Google Cloud EMEA Limited; Google Ireland Limited
Accenture319783Accenture Global Solutions Limited; Accenture International Limited; Accenture Limited
Tata Consultancy Services216779Tata Consultancy Services Ireland Limited; Tata Consultancy Services Limited
Deloitte19935Deloitte Ireland LLP; Deloitte Services Unlimited Company
Microsoft29775Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited; Microsoft Ireland Research Unlimited Company; Microsoft RL Unlimited Company
Infosys38641Infosys BPM Limited; Infosys Fluido Ireland Limited; Infosys Limited
Kepak64375Agrakepak International Unlimited Company; Kepak Athleague Unlimited Company; Kepak Ballybay Unlimited Company; Kepak Clonee Unlimited Company; Kepak Cork Unlimited Company; Kepak Kilbeggan Unlimited Company; Kepak Longford Unlimited Company

Public hospitals are also listed individually rather than under the HSE as a whole. Employers with “hospital” in their name (public and private) accounted for 1,696 permits across 109 listings in 2025, and 694 across 68 listings from January to May 2026.

Which Sectors Received the Most Permits?

The company file does not include sectors, but DETE publishes a separate table of permits by sector. Health and social work was by far the largest sector in both periods.

Scroll to see the full table →

Sector (DETE classification)2025Share of 2025Jan–May 2026Share of 2026 to date
Q – Health & Social Work Activities7,94825.6%4,20427.1%
J – Information & Communication Activities3,63011.7%1,61310.4%
I – Accommodation & Food Services Activities3,49911.3%1,60110.3%
S – Other Service Activities2,0876.7%1,3148.5%
F – Construction2,0316.5%9886.4%
A – Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing1,9156.2%1,1007.1%
K – Financial & Insurance Activities1,4244.6%5643.6%
H – Transport & Storage1,3634.4%7384.8%
C – All Other Manufacturing1,2924.2%7294.7%
M – Professional, Scientific & Technical Activities of Head Offices, Management Consultancy Services7652.5%3092.0%

Sector refers to the employer’s business activity, not the worker’s job. An IT specialist hired by a hospital, for example, counts under health and social work.

Where the Permits Were Issued

Scroll to see the full table →

County2025Share of 2025Jan–May 2026
Dublin14,62747.1%6,804
Cork2,9739.6%1,563
Limerick1,5435.0%686
Meath1,2524.0%734
Kildare1,1943.8%654
Galway1,1043.6%611

Dublin accounted for almost half of all permits in 2025. Full county tables are on DETE’s 2025 and 2026 statistics pages.

Most Employers Received Only a Few Permits

The rankings above are dominated by large employers, but they are the exception. In 2025, 4,742 employers (57%) received one permit and only 20 received 100 or more. From January to May 2026, 3,076 of 4,921 employers (63%) received one permit and 8 received 100 or more. The 2025 list includes, for example, 157 employers with “restaurant” in their name and 196 with “farm”, most of which received one or two permits, so a company does not need to be a household name to hire through the permit system.

What a Recorded Permit Does and Does Not Prove

A company’s appearance in DETE’s list shows that at least one employment permit was issued for a job with that employer during the period. It does not show that:

  • the company is recruiting now, or has vacancies suitable for overseas applicants;
  • it supports permits for every role, or for roles below the relevant salary threshold;
  • it will consider applicants who need a permit for a particular job; or
  • anyone can “buy” or arrange a permit through that company. Be wary of anyone offering a job in exchange for a fee.

How to Check Current Vacancies

  1. Go to the employer’s own careers page. Large employers publish current roles directly, often with location and visa information.
  2. Search official job boards. JobsIreland is the State’s public employment service; public-sector roles are advertised on publicjobs.ie and HSE roles on HSE Jobs.
  3. Ask about permit support for the specific role. Whether a vacancy can be filled through an employment permit depends on the occupation, salary and other conditions, so confirm before you apply.
  4. Check the employer is genuine. Compare the details with the employer’s official website and never pay a recruiter or “agent” for a job offer.

Eligibility Depends on the Role, the Employer and You

An employment permit is granted for a specific job with a specific employer, so being on DETE’s list is only part of the picture. The two main permit types are:

  • Critical Skills Employment Permit: DETE sets a minimum annual remuneration of €40,904 for degree-level occupations on the Critical Skills Occupations List, or over €68,911 for other occupations not on the Ineligible List. DETE says a Labour Market Needs Test is not required.
  • General Employment Permit: DETE says the minimum is generally €36,605, with €32,691 for horticulture workers, meat processor operatives, healthcare assistants and home support workers. A Labour Market Needs Test is required in most cases. Some General Employment Permit occupations are also capped by quotas. For example, S.I. No. 213 of 2026 sets a maximum of 1,495 permits for care workers or home carers for the period starting 13 May 2026.

Permits are not granted for occupations on the Ineligible List of Occupations. Your qualifications, experience and immigration history also matter. For full details, see our guides to the Critical Skills Employment Permit, the General Employment Permit and the Critical Skills Occupations List.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a company on this list have to sponsor me? No. The list records permits that were issued in the past. Employers decide which vacancies they will support with a permit, and each application is assessed on its own facts.

Is this a list of companies that sponsor visas? It is a list of employers that were issued employment permits. An employment permit is different from a visa: depending on your nationality, you may also need an entry visa, and you will usually need to register your immigration permission after arriving.

How often is the data updated? DETE says the current-year company list covers permits issued from the start of the year to the end of the previous month. At the time of writing, the latest 2026 data published covers January to May 2026.

Why does a well-known company show only a few permits? Large groups often hire through several registered companies, and many of their staff may not need permits at all. A low count is not evidence that a company never hires overseas workers.

Where can I see the full list? DETE’s company files are on its 2025 and 2026 employment permit statistics pages.

Related Guides

Official Sources

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *