Jobs in Ireland for South Africans 2026 guide: 1,240 Irish employment permits issued to South African nationals in 2025, sixth-largest group, Irish visa required before travel

Jobs in Ireland for South Africans (2026): Work Permits, Visa and How to Apply

Last updated: 23 October 2026 | Permit figures: Department of Enterprise, Tourism and Employment (DETE) statistics for 2025 and January to September 2026.

South Africans can work in Ireland, but for most people that means finding an Irish employer, getting an employment permit and then applying for an Irish visa. DETE issued 1,240 employment permits to South African nationals in 2025 and 1,117 in January to September 2026. This guide explains the permit routes, salary thresholds, visa steps from South Africa, professional registration and how to avoid job scams.

These figures show permits already issued. They are not a count of current vacancies, and being South African does not by itself make you eligible for a permit. Each application is decided on the job, the salary and your qualifications.

Key Facts at a Glance

Want new Ireland job alerts and permit updates by email?
TopicWhat applies to South African citizens
Permits issued1,240 in 2025 (6th by nationality); 1,117 in January to September 2026 (6th)
Permits refused209 in 2025; 156 in January to September 2026
Irish visaRequired: South Africa is on Ireland’s list of visa required nationalities
Working holidayNot available: South Africa is not one of the participating countries
Permit routesCritical Skills Employment Permit; General Employment Permit
Critical Skills salary€40,904 for listed occupations with a relevant degree (from 1 March 2026)
General Permit salary€36,605, or €32,691 for healthcare assistants, home support workers and certain other roles
Permit fee€1,000 for a new permit of up to 24 months; €500 for a General Employment Permit of six months or less
HGV licencesSouth African CE and C1E licences are covered by a mutual recognition agreement for employment permits
After arrivalIrish Residence Permit (IRP), €300
Stamp 4After 21 months (Critical Skills) or 57 months (General Employment Permit)

South Africans and Irish Employment Permits: The Official Numbers

DETE publishes the number of employment permits issued and refused by nationality. South Africa ranked sixth in both 2025 and January to September 2026.

Nationality2025Jan–Sep 2026
India9,9479,120
Philippines3,3984,402
Brazil3,3813,611
China1,9221,719
Pakistan1,4531,448
South Africa1,2401,117
Total31,04429,989

Source: DETE, employment permits by nationality 2025 and 2026 (the 2026 file covers January to September; DETE’s 2026 statistics page is dated 1 October 2026).

South Africans received about 4% of all permits issued in both periods. DETE does not publish nationality figures by occupation or sector, so these numbers cannot tell you which jobs South Africans were hired for, and they are not a guide to the vacancies open today.

Do South Africans Need a Visa for Ireland?

Yes. South Africa is listed among the visa required nationalities on the Government of Ireland’s list (updated 12 May 2025). You need an Irish visa before you travel, whether you are coming to work, study or visit.

An employment permit and a visa are two separate permissions:

  • The employment permit, issued by DETE, allows you to work for a specific employer in a specific job.
  • The visa, issued by Immigration Service Delivery (ISD), allows you to travel to Ireland and ask for permission to enter. For work, this is a long-stay employment visa, and the application asks for your employment permit.

Neither one guarantees the other. At the border, an immigration officer decides whether to let you in.

How to apply for an Irish visa from South Africa

You complete the online visa application form, print and sign the summary form, and gather your supporting documents. The Embassy of Ireland in Pretoria says that all applicants resident in South Africa should submit their application and payment to VFS Global, not to the Embassy. VFS Global is the Embassy’s official partner in South Africa. Check its Ireland pages for the current fee payable, appointment booking and any service charges before you apply.

No working holiday route

Ireland’s Working Holiday Authorisation is open only to citizens of Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Canada, Chile, Hong Kong, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea, Taiwan and the USA. South Africa is not on this list.

If you hold another passport

Citizens of the EEA (the EU plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway), Switzerland and the UK can live and work in Ireland without an employment permit. If you also hold one of those citizenships, you can work in Ireland as a citizen of that country.

The Two Main Employment Permit Routes

Meeting the criteria below means you can apply. It does not guarantee a job offer, a permit, a visa or permission to enter Ireland.

1. Critical Skills Employment Permit

This permit is for occupations on the Critical Skills Occupations List, including many ICT, engineering, healthcare, finance and construction professional roles. From 1 March 2026 the minimum salary is €40,904 for listed occupations where you hold a relevant degree. There is no Labour Market Needs Test, your family can join you straight away, and you can apply for Stamp 4 after 21 months. Read the full Critical Skills Employment Permit guide.

2. General Employment Permit

This permit covers occupations that are not on the Ineligible Occupations List. The minimum salary is generally €36,605, or €32,691 for healthcare assistants, home support workers and certain other roles. In most cases the employer must first complete a Labour Market Needs Test. See the General Employment Permit guide and the Ireland occupation shortage list.

Permit fees

The fee for a new permit is €1,000 for up to 24 months. A General Employment Permit of six months or less costs €500. If an application is refused, 90% of the fee is refunded to the applicant. Under section 55 of the Employment Permits Act 2024, your employer must not deduct permit fees, recruitment costs or travel expenses they paid from your pay, or try to recover them from you, and must not keep your passport or other personal documents.

Jobs Worth Investigating

The occupation lists, not your nationality, decide which jobs can be sponsored. These areas are worth checking against the current lists:

  • Healthcare: registered nurses and midwives, doctors, pharmacists, physiotherapists, occupational therapists, radiographers and medical scientists are on the Critical Skills list. Healthcare assistants can be hired on a General Employment Permit at the reduced threshold. See our guide to doctor jobs in Ireland.
  • ICT and engineering: software developers, IT business analysts, civil, mechanical and electrical engineers and many related roles are on the Critical Skills list.
  • Finance and construction professions: chartered and certified accountants specialising in areas such as tax, compliance or financial management, quantity surveyors, architects and construction project managers are listed.
  • HGV drivers: drivers with a CE or C1E licence can be considered for a General Employment Permit. See below and our guide to truck driving jobs in Ireland.

Lists change after each review, so always check the current Critical Skills and Ineligible Occupations Lists before you apply. To see which employers hold the most permits overall, read our guide to companies with the most employment permits in Ireland.

HGV drivers with a South African licence

DETE says Ireland has mutual recognition agreements for CE and C1E licences with five countries: South Africa, Australia, Japan, Georgia and South Korea. If you hold one of these licences, you may be granted a permit for up to two years. When you renew, you must hold an Irish CE or C1E licence, and you must also meet other rules for HGV drivers such as the Driver Certificate of Professional Competence (CPC).

Qualifications, Registration and English

  • Regulated professions need registration with the Irish regulator before you can practise. Nurses and midwives register with the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Ireland (NMBI), and doctors with the Medical Council. NMBI requires applicants trained outside the EU to meet its English language requirements, which set out the accepted tests and any exemptions.
  • Teachers can use the Teaching Council’s registration routes for teachers who qualified outside the Republic of Ireland.
  • Other qualifications: QQI NARIC Ireland has a free online database where you can get a statement comparing your academic qualification to the Irish National Framework of Qualifications. It does not decide professional recognition, which is made by the Irish authority for your profession.

How to Find Legitimate Irish Employers

  • Search JobsIreland.ie, the free recruitment service run by the Department of Social Protection as part of Intreo, the Irish public employment service.
  • Apply directly through the careers pages of Irish employers, including health services, technology companies and engineering firms.
  • Read our guide to jobs in Ireland with visa sponsorship for how sponsorship works and what employers need to show.

Employers do not have to sponsor anyone, and many roles are open only to people who already have the right to work in Ireland. Check whether a job advert mentions sponsorship before you apply.

Live job searches

These links open live searches on official and established job sites, including JobsIreland, the State’s public employment service, so the results are always current. A job appearing in these results does not mean the employer will support an employment permit. Check that the role is eligible and meets the salary threshold, and ask the employer about permit support before you apply.

Never pay anyone for an Irish job offer or for “sponsorship”; see how to avoid job scams.

How to Get a Job in Ireland From South Africa: Step by Step

  1. Check your occupation. Look up whether your job is on the Critical Skills Occupations List or the Ineligible Occupations List, and check that the salary offered meets the minimum.
  2. Sort out registration if your profession is regulated. Start with the Irish regulator, such as NMBI or the Medical Council, as this can take time.
  3. Find an employer willing to sponsor you and get a written job offer stating the job title, duties, salary and hours.
  4. Apply for the employment permit. You or your employer apply to DETE online. Check current work permit processing times.
  5. Apply for your Irish visa online once you have your permit, and submit it through VFS Global in South Africa. ISD’s document list for employment visas asks for your employment permit and a copy of your contract of employment.
  6. Travel and register. You have up to 90 days from the date on your landing stamp to register for your IRP. The fee is €300. Then get a PPS number and register with Revenue.
  7. Work towards Stamp 4. You can apply after 21 months on a Critical Skills permit, or 57 months on a General Employment Permit. See Stamp 1 vs Stamp 4.

For the full visa process, see Ireland work visa requirements.

Studying in Ireland and Working Part-Time

Studying is another route, but as a South African you will need a study visa first. Students from outside the EEA, Switzerland and the UK with Stamp 2 permission can work up to 20 hours a week during term and up to 40 hours a week in the holidays (June to September inclusive and 15 December to 15 January). Students with Stamp 2A permission are not allowed to work.

Bringing Your Family From South Africa

Critical Skills holders: there is no waiting period, so your spouse or partner and children can apply to join you straight away.

General Employment Permit holders: you can apply to bring your spouse or partner and children after 12 months in Ireland on an eligible permission. The 2026 policy requires gross income above €30,000 in the previous year for a couple with no children, with higher thresholds when children are included. You must also provide documentary evidence of suitable accommodation.

Because South Africa is a visa required country, each family member will also need an Irish visa to travel. See our guide to bringing family to Ireland on a work permit.

Avoid Job Scams

  • A genuine Irish employer does not ask you to pay for a job offer or for a “guaranteed” employment permit or visa.
  • Your employer cannot deduct permit fees or recruitment costs from your pay.
  • No recruiter can promise that DETE will approve a permit or that ISD will approve a visa.
  • Submit your visa application only through the official online form and VFS Global, and check that the company in your job offer is real before you send documents or money.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can South Africans work in Ireland?

Yes, but most South Africans need an employment permit for a specific job and employer, followed by an Irish visa. South Africans who also hold an EEA, Swiss or UK passport do not need an employment permit.

Do South Africans need a visa for Ireland?

Yes. South Africa is on Ireland’s list of visa required nationalities, so you need an Irish visa before you travel. Applicants resident in South Africa submit their applications through VFS Global.

Can South Africans get a working holiday visa for Ireland?

No. South Africa is not one of the countries that take part in Ireland’s Working Holiday Authorisation scheme.

Can I drive trucks in Ireland with a South African licence?

DETE recognises South African CE and C1E licences for HGV driver employment permits. A permit on a foreign licence can be granted for up to two years, and you need an Irish CE or C1E licence to renew it.

What is the minimum salary for an Irish work permit?

From 1 March 2026 it is €40,904 for a Critical Skills Employment Permit and generally €36,605 for a General Employment Permit, or €32,691 for roles such as healthcare assistants and home support workers.

Related Guides

Official Sources

Verification note: every rule and figure in this guide was checked against the official sources above on 22 and 23 October 2026. The visa required nationalities list was last updated on 12 May 2025, and the 2026 permit figures cover January to September. Rules and thresholds change, so always confirm current requirements on the official sites before you apply.

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *